IDG Communications, Inc.

Privacy Policy

Welcome

We’re glad you chose to visit an IDG Communications, Inc. dba Foundry (“Foundry”) site! We care about your privacy and the information you share with us and want you to understand how we are using and protecting the information we collect about you. Foundry is respectful of data privacy and adopts best practice in compliance with applicable privacy law and regulations, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC, including its implementation by individual Member States of the EU, and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK successor law to the ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC (together “UK GDPR”). Also covered is the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Use of this website

This privacy policy describes the information we collect from you and how it may be stored and processed in the United States of America and across the IDG Communications Publishing Network as described below.

This website, and associated Foundry events and publications provide products, content, and services for a professional and consumer audience and is not intended for individuals under the age of 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect or store personal data provided by anyone under 13 years of age.

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK) or Switzerland (CH), please note that there are a number of provisions in this privacy policy that apply uniquely to you.

This Document Describes

What information we collect and how we collect it

How we safeguard your personal data

What we do with the personal data we collect

The legal basis we have for processing your personal data

When and how we share your personal data with others

How long we keep your personal data

Your rights and preferences

California Privacy Rights

How can we help? Getting in touch

What information we collect and how we collect it

Foundry collects data about you that is limited to the kind of information that can be found on a typical business card: first name, last name, job title, employer/company name, work address, work email, and work phone number (“Business Card Data”). In some cases, we may ask you to provide additional professional information such as the size of the company you work for, and industry type.

To enhance and/or update the information that you have provided to us, we may combine it with professional information or personal data that we collect from third- party sources. The personal data that we refer to in this document is the personal and professional information you provide, as well as information that we obtain from third-party sources, both of which we typically combine as one user record.

Foundry sometimes collects Business Card Data from publicly available sources. For more details of the type of sources we access and what we do with this personal data please see the Foundry Fair Processing Notice here.

This site also collects and stores certain information automatically using cookies and similar technologies, including IP addresses, the region or general location of a computer or device accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, page view history, and other usage information. See our Cookie Policy for further details.

However, to the extent that any cookie can uniquely identify a computer, mobile device, or tablet (“Device”), or the person using that Device, and you are an EU/EEA/UK/CH resident, under the GDPR and the UK GDPR, this is personal data. Therefore, this privacy policy shall apply to such personal data collected by Foundry.

Foundry sites earn revenues from displaying third-party advertisements which may be relevant to you. Your consent is required for this and Foundry uses a Consent Management Platform to show what tracking, advertisers or cookies we use and to afford you the opportunity to opt-in.

Some of our sites use a system that affords you the option to pay a small fee instead of providing your personal data. In this case you will be asked to allow tracking and cookies in order to access our content. If you do not wish to opt-into tracking, advertising and cookies you may pay for access through our third-party partner.

How we collect it

We may collect your personal data when you register to receive any of the products, content or services offered by Foundry or its third-party sponsors (“sponsors”) such as publications, subscriptions, contests, newsletters, memberships, premium content, webcasts, video, white papers, online seminars, conferences and events.

In addition, we may collaborate with our sister company, IDC, to produce events. If that is the case, your personal data may also be collected and processed by IDC as an independent controller in accordance with IDC’s privacy policy.

Business information used in the Foundry Intent platform or any other marketing intent platform tools provided by Foundry can be aggregated from a number of sources. Data can be aggregated from visitors to our client’s own websites. Data can also be aggregated from Foundry owned and operated websites. Business information may be collected from publicly available sources where no restriction is placed on the collection of that data for business purposes. Data collected may be enriched by data licensed by Foundry from third parties.

On some of our sites we offer certain sponsored content which may be of interest to our readers and we make this content available in exchange for your consent for both us and the sponsor of that content to contact you for direct marketing purposes. We and our sponsors have a commercial interest in providing this content and your consent enables us to provide this without charge. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time going forward.

What happens if you don’t provide personal data?

In order for us to provide the products, content or services you request, we need your personal data. Therefore, if you do not provide such personal data, we cannot deliver the products, content or services.

IDG Communications Publishing Network

This website is one of many that Foundry and its group of undertakings operates, all of which we collectively refer to as the IDG Communications Publishing Network. Where permitted by law, we may share the personal data we collect about you with another IDG Communications Publishing Network company so that we can provide you with information about products, content and services that might interest you, and for internal analytical and business development purposes. Please click here for a list of the online and print publications included in the IDG Communications Publishing Network.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

Security of your personal data

Foundry maintains safeguards which include technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction, and we require the third parties we contract with to support Foundry’s business operations to employ reasonable security measures as well (see “When and how we share your information with others” below).

We update and test security on an ongoing basis and restrict access to your personal data to only those who need to know in order to provide Foundry’s products, content or services to you.

Storage of your personal data

We may store your personal data using Foundry’s own secure on-site servers or other internally hosted technology. Your personal data may also be stored by third parties, via cloud services or other technology, to whom Foundry has contracted with, to support Foundry’s business operations (see “When and how we share your information with others” below).

These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data other than for cloud storage and retrieval, and Foundry requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your personal data (see “Security of your personal data” above).

What we do with the personal data we collect

We use the personal data that we collect to communicate with you, deliver what you request, improve our service, and to present other information and offers that may be of interest.

To communicate with you

We may use your personal data to send you important notices, such as communications about your registration, transactions, and changes to Foundry’s terms, conditions, policies, and/or other internal purposes.

To deliver what you request

We may use your personal data to provide the products, content or services you request. If you enter a sweepstake, contest, or similar Foundry promotion, we may use your personal data to administer such promotion.

To improve our service

We may use your personal data for auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Foundry’s products, content and services.

To present offers that may be of interest to you

We may contact you to offer you additional Foundry or third-party products, content or services that may be of interest to you.

To provide services such as the Foundry Intent platform

We may aggregate and thus anonymize your personal data and web history on our websites and that of our clients to indicate buying intent. We may supplement this with business information from publicly available sources and other third parties.

The legal basis we have for processing your personal data

The GDPR and UK GDPR require data collectors, such as Foundry, to have a legal basis to use the personal data of EU/EEA/UK/CH residents. Therefore, this section shall apply to any such personal data collected by Foundry.

Foundry uses the personal data that you provide to supply you with high-quality products, content and services as you request, to send important notices, and for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to provide you with the information you need to make the most informed technology purchasing decisions.

We may also use your personal data to offer you products, content or services that may be of interest to you, based upon your interests or the preferences you shared with us, and may share your personal data with third-party sponsors of content, events, and other services or offers.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent. In certain circumstances we may otherwise process your personal data if Foundry has a legitimate interest in doing so.

When and how we share your personal data with others

Foundry may share your personal data to deliver content and services from our sites, affiliated companies and third parties services that might interest you, including sponsored content and events, for business operations, and to comply with valid legal processes. In particular, we may share your personal data with our sister company IDC so they may bring to your attention events organized by them that may be of interest to you in your business capacity. This data will be processed in accordance with IDC’s Privacy Policy.

If you are an EU/EEA/UK/CH resident, Foundry will normally only share your personal data with third parties outside of the IDG Communications Publishing Network, with your consent but where we see that events organised by our sister company IDC may interest you in your business capacity we may share these details based on legitimate interest.

Occasionally as part of the Foundry Intent platform, Foundry may share your contact details with our clients as the assumed business point of contact for the products or services offered by our clients. In this case your data is gleaned from publicly available sources and shared on the basis of legitimate interest.

For content and services that may interest you or that you request

As we mention above, your personal data may be shared within the IDG Communications Publishing Network to provide you with information about products, content and services that might interest you and for internal analytical and business development purposes (see “IDG Communications Publishing Network” above). We may also share your personal data with third parties to deliver third-party sponsored content or other services that you request (see “third-party sponsored content and events” below).

For business operations

We may also share your personal data with third parties we have contracted with to support Foundry’s business operations including delivery, fulfillment, payment processing, email deployment, suppression list management and data processing.

For third-party sponsored content and events

Foundry partners with third-party sponsors to make available a large library of content to our users, such as white papers, professional events (live or online), as well as other services or offers. In return for access to such offers, we may ask you to provide us with personal data as part of the registration.

We may use your personal data to send you the offer you request. In addition, your personal data may be shared with the sponsor(s) of the offer to communicate with you regarding the offer, as well as additional products, content or services that may be of interest to you. Please note that once your personal data is shared with the sponsor, the sponsor’s privacy policy, including information on how to opt-out in the future, will apply to your personal data.

As required by law

Your personal data may be shared when authorized by law or necessary to comply with a valid legal process.

In the event of new ownership

If part or all the ownership of Foundry or any of its products or services are sold or transferred, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner.

International Data Transfers

This section shall apply to any personal data collected by Foundry from EU/EEA/UK/CH residents.

If Foundry shares your personal data within the IDG Communications Publishing Network or with any other third party as described in this privacy policy and your personal data will be transferred to a State which is not a Member State of either the European Union or the EEA, or deemed adequate by the European Commission, Foundry (asa data controller/data exporter) will only conduct such transfer (to a data controller/processor/data importer) if there are suitable safeguards in place, such as binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses, approved Codes of Conduct, or approved certification mechanism. For more information, please contact Foundry’s Data Protection Officer (see contact details below).

How long we keep your personal data

We retain your personal data for the duration of your business relationship with us, and we hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it, unless we have obtained your consent to use for another or similar purpose.

Your rights and preferences

If you inform us that you want your personal data erased (if you are an EU/EEA/UK/CH resident), or that you no longer wish for us to communicate with you for marketing purposes, or to otherwise restrict Foundry’s processing of your personal data, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to keep a record of your request and our response. In some circumstances we may be legally obliged to retain some or all of your personal data.

Confirming your personal data

This section shall apply to any personal data collected by Foundry from EU/EEA/UK/CH residents.

To confirm that Foundry is processing your personal data, or to access, update or correct the personal data Foundry holds about you, or to obtain a copy to reuse for your own purposes, please send an email to: datarequest@idg.com.

Erasing your personal data

This section shall apply to any personal data collected by Foundry from EU/EEA/UK/CH residents.

If you want your personal data erased, please send an email to:  preferences@idg.com.

To opt-out of marketing communications

If you want Foundry to stop communicating with you for marketing purposes, please send an email to: privacy@idgmarketing.com.

To restrict processing of your personal data

If you want to otherwise restrict Foundry’s processing of your personal data, please send an email to: websites@idg.com.

Opt out of the sale of your personal data

California consumers can exercise their rights to opt out of the selling of their personal data (as applicable) under the CCPA, as described in Your California Privacy Rights below.

Your California Privacy Rights

Throughout this privacy policy, we have explained how your unique rights as a California consumer apply. For a complete statement of these rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), including the right to opt out of the selling of your personal data and how you can exercise them please visit Your California Privacy Rights.

How can we help? Getting in touch

Questions, concerns or complaints:

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about Foundry’s personal data practices or this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to get in touch with our Data Protection Officer.

If you believe you have suffered harm due to a breach of your rights by Foundry under this Privacy Policy, and Foundry has not handled your complaint in a reasonably sufficient manner, any EU/EEA/UK/CH resident may also file a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority.

The contact information for Foundry’s Data Protection Officer is:

Mr. John McGill
IDG Direct
Millennium House
Great Strand Street
Dublin 1
Ireland

GDPR@idgcommunications.com

Foundry has also designated a Representative in the EU:

IDG Communications Media AG
Georg-Brauchle-Ring 23,
D-80992 Munich
Germany

GDPRrepresentative@idgcommunications.com

Feedback

Your feedback is important to us. We’d love to hear your ideas, opinions and comments about Foundry’s services. Please email: resources@idgmarketing.com.

Last Updated: [19 Oct 2022 version PP-19102022001-CCPA]